UNISON Bradford Local Government Branch

The branch is run by a committed group of individuals who believe passionately in public services and the public sector ethos. We represent over 7,500 members in Bradford Council, and those employees engaged in delivering public services allied to the Council, such as Bradford Community Housing Trust, Serco, Care Trust, in addition we have members in Further Education Colleges and the Community and Voluntary Sector within the City.

Branch Officers 2018/2019


Branch Officers

Click here to see a larger version

Meet the Convenors

Linda Crowther - Corporate Services & Branch Secretary pdf

Adele Robinson - Corporate Services pdf

Julie Horbury - Corporate Services pdf

Josh Moore - Neighbourhoods & Waste pdf

David Wright - Health & Wellbeing pdf

Donna Willoughby - Schools pdf

Education Team pdf

Calendar of Branch Committee & Sub-Committee meetings 2019

Branch Committee

Branch Committee
First working Monday of each month except August
12.15pm start

7th January                                     4th February             
March - No Meeting                         1st April                      
*13th May                                       3rd June                    
1st July                                           2nd September         
7th October                                     4th November
2nd December

*Date change due to Bank Holiday

 

Finance and General Purposes Committee

Second working Tuesday of each month
12.00pm start

8th January                                      12th February
12th March                                       9th April
14th May                                          11th June
9th July                                             13th August
10th September                                 8th October    
12th November                                  10th December

 

Service Conditions Committee

First working Monday of each Month
10.30am start

7th January                                      4th February             
4th March                                        1st April                      
*13th May                                        3rd June                    
1st July                                            5th August                 
2nd September                                 7th October              
4th November                                    2nd December

*Date change due to Bank Holiday

 

Useful Dates

First working Monday of each Month
10.30am start

20th March 2019 – AGM                                       19th April 2019 – Good Friday
22nd April 2019 – Easter Monday                          6th May 2019 – May Day
27th May 2019 – Spring Bank

 

Download a PDF of the full calendar here.

Steward Activity (2018)

Stewards activity charts 2018

ANNA MCCARTHY IMRAN HUSSAIN PETE BETTS
ANNE MARIE MANNING JACKIE RAMDEEN RITA MISTRY
BARRY HARTLEY JANE MILNE SARFRAZ KHAN SATTI
BARRY WOOD JOANNE KIRWAN SAVINA FORREST
BEVERLEY HIGGINS JOHN FRANK TAYLOR SIMON MOSCROP
CAROL O'CONNOR JOHN MCDERMOTT TAMARA PRIESTLEY
DAVID BROOK JOSHUA MOORE TERRY RAMSDEN
DAVID PERKINS KATH WALSH TRACEY EVERSON
DONNA DREW KAY HOLDEN TRACEY FOX
FREDA BUTTERFIELD KEITH PARKER TRACEY PHILLIP
HARJINDER SINGH DHALIWAL NICOLA ROBINSON TRICIA GALLAGHER
IAN WILLOUGHBY PAULA PARKINSON VAL WILKINSON

Branch Rules

You can find the Branch Rules here... (2018)

Complaints Procedure

Branch life

Get active: Find descriptions of roles within the branch
Contact the Branch: How to get in touch
Social events for UNISON members organised by the Branch
Self Organised Groups within the Branch